Ylang ylang (pronounced ee-lang ee-lang) is an essential oil with an intensely sweet scent. It is made from the yellow flower of the cananga tree.
Ylang ylang is a very soothing oil that can create a sense of well being, and is used in skincare to balance both dry, and oily, skin. It normalises sebum secretion, making it ideal for problem skin.
Ylang ylang is believed to relieve high blood pressure, and is considered to be an aphrodisiac. The oil from ylang-ylang is widely used in perfumery for oriental or floral themed perfumes (such as Chanel No. 5).
Ylang-ylang blends well with most floral, fruit and wood smells.