Skip Nav

Photos And Full List Of Winners From The 2009 Laurence Olivier Awards Including James Corden, Sheridan Smith, Dominic Cooper,

Dominic, James, Jason and Gareth At The Olivier Awards

The Laurence Olivier Awards took place at Grosvenor House Hotel last night, and a whole host of dashing gents were suited and booted for theatre's big night out. James Corden brought Gavin and Stacey costar Sheridan Smith along as his date for the evening — what a lovely couple — while inside he sat at a table and messed about with his old History Boys costar Dominic Cooper. Sir Patrick Stewart won his third Olivier award last night, for his role in Hamlet, while Kevin Spacey presented an award and showed up with Andrea Corr on his arm and musical stars Jason Donovan and Gareth Gates chatted up a storm. They all scrub up rather well, don't they?


Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

To see more photos from last night's Laurence Olivier Awards, and a full list of winners, just read more.

Best Lighting Design: The Chalk Garden designed by Paule Constable at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Sound Design: Black Watch designed by Gareth Fry at the Barbican

Best Costume Design: The Histories designed by Tom Piper and Emma Williams at the Roundhouse

Best New Dance Production: Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal’s Café Muller/ The Rite Of Spring at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance: The company of the Royal Ballet of Flanders for their performances in Impressing The Czar at Sadler’s Wells

Best New Comedy: God Of Carnage by Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton at the Gielgud theatre

Best Set Design: August: Osage County designed by Todd Rosenthal at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical: Lesli Margherita for Zorro at the Garrick theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre: The Royal Court theatre’s production of The Pride, Jerwood Theatre Upstairs

Best Performance in a Supporting Role: Patrick Stewart for Hamlet at the Novello theatre

Best Actress: Margaret Tyzack for The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor: Derek Jacobi for Twelfth Night, Donmar West End at the Wyndham’s theatre

Best Company Performance: The Histories directed by Michael Boyd at the Roundhouse

Best Theatre Choreographer: Steven Hoggett for Black Watch at the Barbican

Best Revival: The Histories directed by Michael Boyd at the Roundhouse

Best New Opera Production: English National Opera’s Partenope at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera: Edward Gardner for conducting English National Opera’s Boris Goduinov, Cavalliera Rusticana, Der Rosenkavalier, I Pagliacci, Riders To The Sea at the London Coliseum and Punch And Judy at the Young Vic

Best Actress in a Musical: Elena Roger for Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse and Vaudeville theatre

Best Actor in a Musical: Douglas Hodge for La Cage Aux Folles at the Playhouse theatre

Best Entertainment: La Clique at the Hippodrome

Best Musical Revival: La Cage Aux Folles, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, book by Harvey Fierstein, based on the play "La Cage Aux Folles" by Jean Poiret, at the Playhouse theatre

Best New Play: National Theatre of Scotland’s Black Watch by Gregory Burke at the Barbican

Best Director: John Tiffany for Black Watch at the Barbican

Best New Musical: Jersey Boys: The Story Of Frankie Valli And The Four Seasons book by Marshall Brickman & Rick Elice, music by Bob Gaudio, lyrics by Bob Crewe at the Prince Edward theatre

The Society’s Special Award: Sir Alan Ayckbourn


Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Images include: Gareth Gates, Jason Donovan, Dominic Cooper, Gillian Anderson, Sadie Frost, Sheridan Smith, James Corden, Patrick Stewart, Kevin Spacey, Andrea Corr, Roxanne McKee, Jessica Hynes.

Source

Latest Celebrity