Skip Nav

Photos of Keira Knightley and Rupert Friend Together in London After Stalker Is Arrested and Olivier Award Nominations Full List

Keira Celebrates Olivier Award Nomination with Rupert

Keira Knightley and Rupert Friend enjoyed another night out in London yesterday, wearing matching black hats as they left the Blacks Private Club in Soho. They have reason to celebrate, as Keira has been nominated for an Olivier Award for her performance in The Misanthrope: check out the full list after the jump, which includes Jude Law, Rachel Weisz, Mel C and James McAvoy too. Keira will also be relieved that an arrested man who is accused of harassing her has appeared in court and will stand trial on 4 June.


Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

To see the list of nominations for the Olivier Awards, just read more.

Best actress
Gillian Anderson (Doll's House)
Lorraine Burroughs (The Mountaintop)
Imelda Staunton (Entertaining Mr Sloane)
Juliet Stevenson (Duet for One)
Rachel Weisz (A Streetcar Named Desire)

Best actor
James Earl Jones (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof)
Jude Law (Hamlet)
James McAvoy (Three Days of Rain)
Mark Rylance (Jerusalem)
Ken Stott (A View From The Bridge)
Samuel West (Enron)

Best supporting actress
Hayley Atwell (A View From the Bridge)
Michelle Dockery (Burnt by the Sun)
Alexandra Gilbreath (Twelfth Night)
Keira Knightley (The Misanthrope)
Rachael Stirling (The Priory)
Ruth Wilson (A Streetcar Named Desire)

Best supporting actor
Mackenzie Crook (Jerusalem)
Rory Kinnear (Burnt by the Sun)
Tim Pigott-Smith (Enron)
Eddie Redmayne (Red)

Best new play
Enron
Jerusalem
The Mountaintop
Red

Best New Comedy
Calendar Girls
England People Very Nice
Parlour Song by Jez Butterworth
The Priory

Best Musical Revival
Annie Get Your Gun
Hello Dolly!
A Little Night Music
Oliver!

Best New Musical
Dreamboats and Petticoats
Priscilla Queen of the Desert – the Musical
Spring Awakening
Sister Act

Best Entertainment
Arturo Brachetti: Change
Derren Brown: Enigma
Morecambe

Best Actress in a Musical or Entertainment
Melanie C (Blood Brothers)
Patina Miller (Sister Act)
Samantha Spiro (Hello Dolly!)
Hannah Waddingham (A Little Night Music)
Charlotte Wakefield (Spring Awakening)

Best Actor in a Musical or Entertainment
Rowan Atkinson (Oliver!)
Aneurin Barnard (Spring Awakening)
Bob Golding (Morecambe)
Alexander Hanson (A Little Night Music)
Tony Sheldon (Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical)

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical or Entertainment
Sheila Hancock (Sister Act)
Maureen Lipman (A Little Night Music)
Kelly Price (A Little Night Music)
Iwan Rheon (Spring Awakening)

Best Director
Rupert Goold (Enron)
Michael Grandage (Hamlet)
Lindsay Posner (A View from the Bridge)
Ian Rickson (Jerusalem)
Bijan Sheibani (Our Class)

Best Revival
Arcadia
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
The Misanthrope
A Streetcar Named Desire
A View from the Bridge
Three Days of Rain

Best Theatre Choreographer
Matthew Bourne (Oliver!)
Bill T. Jones (Spring Awakening)
Anthony Van Laast (Sister Act)
Stephen Mear (Hello Dolly!)

Best Lighting Design
Burnt by the Sun designed by Mark Henderson
Enron designed by Mark Henderson
Spring Awakening designed by Kevin Adams
Three Days of Rain designed by Jon Clark

Best Set Design
England People Very Nice designed by Mark Thompson with animation by Pete Bishop
Enron designed by Anthony Ward
Jerusalem designed by Ultz
Red designed by Christopher Oram

Best Costume Design
Hello Dolly! designed by Peter McKintosh
Madame de Sade designed by Christopher Oram
The Misanthrope designed by Amy Roberts
Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical designed by Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner

Best Sound Design
Every Good Boy Deserves Favour designed by Christopher Shutt
Jerusalem designed by Ian Dickinson for Autograph
Mother Courage and her Children designed by Andrew Bruce and Nick Lidster for Autograph
Spring Awakening designed by Brian Ronan

The Audience Award for Most Popular Show
Billy Elliot at the Victoria Palace
The Phantom of the Opera at His Majesty’s
War Horse at the New London
We Will Rock You at the Dominion
Wicked at the Apollo Victoria

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre
Soho Theatre/Tiata Fahodzi (Iya Ile The First Wife)
The Tricycle Theatre (The Great Game)
The Royal Court (Cock)

Best New Opera Production
The Royal Opera’s Der Fliegende Holländer
The Royal Opera’s Lulu
English National Opera’s Peter Grimes
The Royal Opera’s Tristan und Isolde

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Anja Kampe for her performance in Royal Opera’s Der Fliegende Holländer
Stuart Skelton for his performance in English National Opera’s Peter Grimes
Nina Steme for her performance in the Royal Opera’s Tristan und Isolde
Michael Volle for his performances in the Royal Opera’s Lulu and Tristan und Isolde

Best New Dance Production
Russell Maliphant’s Afterlight
Birmingham Royal Ballet’s E=MC²
Goldberg: The Brandstrup Rojo Project
Rambert Dance Company’s A Linha Curva
Fabulous Beast Dance’s The Rite of Spring

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Colin Dunne for his performance in Out of Time at The Pit
Michael Hulls for his lighting designs for Russell Maliphant’s Two:Four:Ten; and for Russell Maliphant’s Afterlight and for Ex Machina & Sylvie Guillem’s Eonnagata
Rambert Dance Company for an outstanding year of new work


Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
Image Source: WENN
Latest Celebrity