Skip Nav
Victoria's Secret Fashion Show
33 Must-See Moments From the Victoria's Secret Fashion Show
Celebrity Facts
8 Men Who Have Romanced Gwyneth Paltrow, From A-List Actors to a Ketchup Heir
the crown
The Corgis Stole the Show at The Crown Season 2 Premiere

Watch the 2010 Oscar Nominations Announcement by Anne Hathaway from Hollywood, Full List of Nominations for the 2010 Oscars

2010 Oscars — Full List of Nominations!

Here they are — the nominees for the Oscars 2010! We're well into awards season with the Golden Globes and the Grammys over, and the BAFTAs and the Brits still to come. The Oscars is the big show though, the one they all want to win — so who's got those coveted nominations as read out by Anne Hathaway in Hollywood at 5.30am LA time!

Brits Helen Mirren, Carey Mulligan and Colin Firth are up for acting trophies, while Best Picture nominees include Avatar, The Blind Side, An Education and Precious! Check out the full list under the cut, and you can replay the nomination announcement too — just

.

BEST PICTURE
Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up In The Air

ADVERTISEMENT

BEST DIRECTOR
James Cameron, Avatar
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Lee Daniels, Precious
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penelope Cruz, Nine
Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Mo'Nique, Precious

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon, Invictus
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Carey Muligan, An Education
Gaborey Sibide, Precious
Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
George Clooney, Up in the Air
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Hurt Locker, Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds, Quentin Tarantino
The Messenger, Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman
A Serious Man, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Up, Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter; Story by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter and Tom McCarthy

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9, Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
An Education, Nick Hornby
In the Loop, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Ianucci, and Tony Roche
Precious, Geoffrey Fletcher
Up in the Air, Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Ajami
El Secreto de Sus Ojos
The Milk of Sorrow
Un Prophete
The White Ribbon

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Princess and the Frog
The Secret of Kells
Up

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
Avatar
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The White Ribbon

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Burma V J
The Cove
Food, Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
Music by Prudence
Rabbit a la Berlin

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
Il Divo
Star Trek
The Young Victoria

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Avatar
Fantastic Mr Fox
The Hurt Locker
Sherlock Holmes
Up

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
The Princess and the Frog, "Almost There"
The Princess and the Frog, "Down in New Orleans"
Paris 36, "Loin de Paname"
Nine, "Take It All"
Crazy Heart, "The Weary Kind"

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
The Lady and the Reaper
Logorama
A Matter of Loaf and Death

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
The Door
Instead of Abracadabra
Kavi
Miracle Fish
The New Tenants

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek



Watch live streaming video from academyawards at livestream.com
Image Source: Getty
Ocean's Eight Set Pictures
How Did Meryl Streep and Don Gummer Meet?
Celebrity Reactions to Harvey Weinstein Allegations
Meryl Streep and Don Gummer's Family Pictures
From Our Partners
Latest Celebrity
All the Latest From Ryan Reynolds